Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment for Hep C
Oct 4, 2000

I was just told after taking rebitron for six months that I am still positive for the Hep C virus. I was taken off because it is not doing the virus any good. The doctor told me about Pegylated. My biopsy showed that I am at stage 3 and I have developed one area of cirrhosis already. What are my chances of being viral free if I take Pegylated. I am 46 years old and have a family. I would like to know what my chances are or what to do. I am having the symptom of forgetfulness already, but that is the only symptom that I am having. Will I have to have a transplant or what will eventually have? I really need to know. It is very worrisome to me.

Thank you

Worrisome

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Worrisome,

With pegylated alone you have about a 30% chance of a cure. With peg plus ribavirin, it is probably even higher. Don't despair, there is even long term maintenance therapy with interferon that will help. Think positively! DTD



Previous
Is it too late for Hep C treatment
Next
Pegylated availability.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement