Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start standard combo again or wait for pegylated:
Oct 16, 2000

I had to stop combo treatment after 3 months dues to the side effects and depression. I'm to begin it again very soon and my dr is waiting to use the pegylated form. My hepc vl is over 4 million now (went down to 2.000) on treatment and have level stage 3 disease. My hiv vl is somewhere around 8,000 and cd4 around 550. I'm not on and never been on hiv meds yet. I'm just wondering if there's something I could be taking while my dr is waiting to see when he wants to treat me for the hepc again...he says the hiv can wait. I stopped the combo in january...so have been on nothing since then. vroom

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Vroom,

It sounds like you should probably be taking antidepressants while you are waiting for the peg. The incidence of depression is not really any less on the peg so you should be preparing yourself that way to prevent it. If your viral load and t cells are that good then indeed you can wait. Good luck! DTD



Previous
DEEP PUNCTURE NEEDLE STICK BY KNOWN HIV PATIENT
Next
What are the side affects of medication for Hepatitis C?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement