Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DEEP PUNCTURE NEEDLE STICK BY KNOWN HIV PATIENT
Oct 16, 2000

I RECENTLY WAS DRAWING BLOOD ON AN HIV PATIENT. HER CD4 COUNT IS 800, AND A LOW VIRAL LOAD. THIS TOOK PLACE ABOUT 2 WEEKS AGO. I WAS AT HER HOME AND LAY THE SYRINGE DOWN AND HER CHILD WENT TO GRAB IT. I WENT TO GET THE NEEDLE AWAY FROM HER CHILD AND I GOT NOT ONLY STUCK, BUT ABOUT 8CC'S OF HER BLOOD WENT IN ME. I KNOW THAT I ALREADY KNOW THE ANSWER TO THIS QUESTION I GUESS, BUT I HAVE TO ASK ANYHOW. WHAT ARE MY CHANCES OF NOW HAVING HIV? ALSO, WILL 2 WEEKS BE ENOUGH TIME FOR AN HIV TEST TO SHOW ME HIV POSITIVE NOW? I HAVE PREPARED MYSELF FOR THE ANSWER THAT YES, I AM GOING TO HAVE HIV NOW. I HAD A PARTNER WHILE WORKING AS A PARAMEDIC GET JUST A BARE AMOUNT OF BLOOD IN A NEEDLE STICK AND HE BECAME HIV POS. SO WITH THE AMOUNT OF BLOOD THAT WENT INTO MY BODY, I HAVE NO DOUBT. I GUESS, REALLY MY BIG QUESTION IS HOW SOON WILL THE HIV BEGIN TO TAKE AFFECT?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

You need to start taking HIV medication RIGHT NOW! If you begin prophylaxis within 72 hours you may prevent the infection altogether. If you start now you will certainly influence the course of the infection if you have it. Not every needlestick even a good one like yours will transmit HIV, particularly when prophylactic antivirals are taken. Good luck, and go see your HIV trained MD ASAP! DTD



Previous
Hepatitis C protocol
Next
Should I start standard combo again or wait for pegylated:

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement