Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Saliva and hep B
Oct 24, 2000

I recently had an experience with a person who may have Hep B. In this he used saliva on his finger and inserted into my anus. In your pinion is this a high risk act and should I be worried? I'm seeing my doctor on the 30th of this month and plan to be tested regardless. I'd appreciate your input, thanks.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Saliva,

This does not sound like a high risk behavior. However if you are negative for hepatitis B antibodies, you should start your vaccination series ASAP. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Symptoms and Testing
Next
can breast milk transfer hiv?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement