Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possible exposure
Oct 24, 2000

Let me start by saying I'm a bisexual male. In Aug. of this year I had receptive anal sex using a condom with only saliva as a lubricant. The condom did not break but did roll up a little, about a week later I experienced loose and runny bowel movements that lasted for two weeks and then cleared up, in the following few days I had a great deal of tenderness in the lymph nodes at the upper back of my neck which lasted for several days they did not swell but they did hurt, now last week I had a slightly swollen lymph node in my groin. I tested for hiv at 8 weeks from the possible exposure it was negative. I'm extremely stressed. Does this sound like acute hiv syndrome to you, and is there a better test than the elisa that I can ask my doctor for when i see him next week?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Most acute HIV infections do present with fevers sweats and tender lymph nodes. However, so do most viral infections. If you want a more accurate test, ask your MD to check the HIV by PCR, that is the final best test. Good luck! DTD



Previous
HCV RE-INFECTION
Next
HBV status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement