Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried about hiv
Oct 24, 2000

I had unprotected sex about a year ago since then i have experienced recurring itching on the testicles penis and rectum. I have been to the doctor about 3 times and they said it was jock itch. I have been seeing a dermatologist for 2 years for acne and she prescribed accutane she did blood test to check my kidneys and liver I guess. Would hiv show up on this test? also could this be a reaction to the drug although I have been off it for 3 months?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

There is no reason to worry. Just get tested! Routine blood tests do not test for HIV. Your MD has to ask you specifically about it or you have to ask your MD. HIV is very treatable now. If you catch it early, it will not even affect your lifespan! It is not possible to diagnose HIV by symptoms, only a blood test will do. Good luck! DTD



Previous
HCV/HIV vitamins and herbs
Next
really scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement