Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stop Hiv Treatment while on Pegintron/Riba
Oct 28, 2000

Hello Doctor,

I am Coinfected with HIV/HCV. Since 1996 I am on HAART with different drugs and overall good results. Now I am on a Combo PEG Interferon/Riba with DDI,D4t,3TC and Crixivan. After being 6 weeks on PEG-INF I am now HCV negative. My HIV numbers have also improved due to PEG-INF: From VL ~2.000 to 180 and from 21% to 29% T-Cells. Since I am on PEG-INF I have big stomach-trouble from the Crixivan. I developed a bad gastritis and its very hard to take the Crix. What will happen, if I stop the HAART (for some weeks) and keep on with INF/Riba? I dont want to loose my PCR-negativ status! Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I don't think stopping the HAART would be a terrible thing to do. However, you may want to take something for the gastritis and that would keep you from having to stop. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Just learned I'm HIV & HVC positive
Next
Hepatitis D,E,F,G etc.???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement