Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pls answer
Jan 27, 2002

I had acute Hep B from July 04 till about end of Aug 01. When I visited Dr in Sept. said liver function was normal, but no antibodies yet. I mgoing to go back in Jan to see if antibody is here. If HIV+ wouldnt the symptoms have been worse though, during acute phase. If I am HIV + could I still get rid of HEP B like normal? Please answer Thanx

Response from Dr. Fried

The symptoms of acute HBV and acute HIV infection overlap to some degree, but there are unique features to both. Thus, you would not be able to discern which infection you acquired solely from symptoms. If your liver tests normalized, that is a good sign that you are on your way to clearing HBV. However, your doctor should recheck HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen). If this has become negative, then you did clear the infection, even if you did not yet develop anti-HBs.



Previous
vaccines
Next
hepatitis from other viruses

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement