Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wife Pregnant !!! Is PCR Accurate?
Oct 28, 2000

Hi, Dr. My wife is 6.5 months pregnant and I could have was at risk of any STD about 6 months ago. I have gotten tested voluntarily and her as a routine b/c she is pregnant. I tested (-)for antibody at 5 months and took a PCR test that aslo came back (-) at aprox. 70 days later after possible exposure. Should I trust this and make it conclusive and put it behind me. I am very scared and also do these type of test test for HIV 2 , and is it needed?

Thank You.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Father to be,

You should be OK if the PCR was negative 70 days after your risk. Relax and enjoy the baby! DTD



Previous
confusion
Next
Blood test positive/westernblot negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement