Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV thro' mouth ulcer ?
Oct 28, 2000

After my meal, I went to the toilet to rinse my mouth. I squirted some hand-soap & proceeded to wash my hands then filled my mouth with tap water & rinsed. When I raised my head I found some left-over blood (certainly not mine) mixed with some water by the side of the tap atop the sink. I was frightened because I have an open ulcer/sore on my lower lip on that day. There are 2 things which I fear:- 1. That the hand-soap MAY be tainted with blood because the soap dispenser can be easily opened/tampered with. Hence, after having applied some of it on my hands, washed it then rinsed my mouth and in this process, the HIV virus may have gotten in my blood stream via my mouth. 2. The sink being small have caused some tap water to splash against the blood & deflected/bounced back onto my palm when I tried to "cup" the water to rinse my mouth & the HIV may have entered via my mouth.

If the blood is HIV positive, can I be infected this way via my OPEN ulcer/sore on my lip? Is a blood test required?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Mouth ulcer,

This is a very unlikely scenario. HIV is not that easily transmitted. It is also likely to be killed by soap very easily. However I would never discourage anyone from being tested. If you have ever had sex, then you could be at risk. So why worry? Go get tested! Good luck! DTD



Previous
hcv
Next
hepatitis B immunization

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement