Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count, EBV, Toxoplasma, CMV, Hepatitis A and H. Pylori
Nov 13, 2000

Dear Dr.,

I would like to thank you milion times for helping people and me. I wish I knew all this information before I don't do any sexual contact till I get marry. As a risky behavior I did protected vaginal intercourse, unprotected oral sex on me and when I was fingering I had cut on my hand a week ago. This happened from last October 1999 till this year 2000 February. The tests I have done antibody, PCR RNA and DNA, they are all negative till now. Doctors diagnosed me with Hepatitis A which he told me I am on recovery. Also with EBV, CMV, Toxoplasma, H. Pylori, High Trigelycerides. I have just taken medication for Trygelyceride (Lopid) and for H. Pylori (Prevac). I know that HIV causes different kind of problems. Till now I still have gas in my intestines, white tongue, which I don’t know if it's trush and if I have Candidiasis, Candida Ablicans. My White Blood count last year November was 6.7 then on May this year was 5.1 then on May 31 was 5.8 then on July 17 was 4.5. And recently then I did a CD4 count and this is the figure:

Lympocyte Abnrm. Normal Units Reference Range CD3+/CD4+ (Helper) 45 Percent 30-61

CD3+/CD4+ (Help.) ABS 717 cu. mmt 490-1740

CD3+/CD8+ (Suppres) 24 Percent 12-42

CD3+/CD8+ (Suppre) ABS 382 cu. mm. 180-1170

CD4/CD8 Ratio 1.88 Ratio 0.86-5.00

Absolute Lymphocyte CT 1593 cells/cu.mm 850-4100 Dr. I wonder could it be some type of HIV virus and the tests are not picking up? The girl that I have intercourse with is from Caribean, Guyana. Please advise me what to do. Thank you very, very much in advance. Please help me.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is at least the third time you have written in in various guises. All your tests are normal. Listen to your MD and forget this. You must have something else to worry about like the election or peace in the Mideast. Good luck and stay healthy and be careful! DTD



Previous
Non-Responder to Interferon and then Combo-Therapy
Next
looking for another alternative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement