Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV/HIV
Jan 27, 2002

I was just diagnosed with acute hcv through Riba and Quan/Qual PCR's. I am relatively sure the infection was from a sex worker in Las Vegas. This was 13 weeks ago.

I read on the Hopkins site that acute HCV can delay HIV antibody detection. Is that just up to the 12 week window period or for a longer period of time. I am going crazy with the HCV diagnosis - I hope I don't need to add HIV paranoia to my concerns.

Thanks for the great work

Response from Dr. Dieterich

HCV might slow the antibody window a little, but get the PCR! In the meantime you should be seeking treatment for the acute HCV! In the acute stage it is almost 100% treatable! Good luck! DTD



Previous
Re: Diagnosed HCV at 10 weeks and cure
Next
I need help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement