Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Post Exposure vaccination?
Nov 13, 2000

If I was exposed to HBV and given the 3 series immunization shots, would it provide any benefits? Once you are exposed to HBV and your body clears the virus, are you considered immune or can reinfection occur?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The post exposure vaccination would have to be soon after infection and by itself, is helpful but not foolproof. It would have to be administered with HB Igg or gammaglobulin to be really effective. Once you clear HBV you are considered immune and cannot get it again. DTD



Previous
ARE MANY OF THE COINFECTED PERSON A RESULT OF THE MEDICATIONS
Next
Hemophilia, AIDS and Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement