Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it going away?
Nov 27, 2000

My doctor like to be very vague with me when it comes to my questions concerning Hepatitis and HIV. I have HIV, and also had Hepatitis B when diagnosed. Now, after 8 months, I have started producing a "Hep B antibody". I have tried asking 1000 questions about this and he evades it desperately saying "It's a good thing".

What exactly is happening to me in this case? I am completely in the dark here, and want to know more.

Thanks

Aaron

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Aaron,

If what he is saying is that the HBeAg has converted to HBeAntibody, then it is good news that usually means that the hepatitis B is under good control and you are no longer infectious. Ask him directly about e antigen and e antibody. Good Luck! DTD



Previous
Born To a Infected Mother
Next
HIV and HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement