Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help
Jan 27, 2002

Dear Doctor Dieterich,

This is a similar question to one I already submitted. Please help me with an answer. In your response to another question on the forum "Can having hep c affect hiv testing", you give a strong no, in that there is no correlation between the tests. That is the answer I want as I am HCV+. Yet in other posts you seem to defer to a six month window as opposed to the Body's general comfort position of 12 weeks for definitive testing. Has your thinking changed. I hope not but please give me some guidance.

Thanks very much for all you do!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

There is no absolutely certain window period, everyone is different. The only way to be certain is to retest. PCR should absolutely be positive by 12 weeks antibody by 24 weeks. Those are all with only reasonable medical certainty as we say in court. There are no absolutes in this field unfortunately. DTD



Previous
Clear Chronic HBV even with HIV
Next
Re: Diagnosed HCV at 10 weeks and cure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement