Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


So Much Conflicting Info on the Net
Nov 27, 2000

Dear Dr Dieterich,

In assessing my risk from a recent encounter I find so much conflicting information related to Hep B. From; transmission from using the chopsticks of an infected individual, to, most cases resulting from anal (due to blood exposure -receptive or insertive partner). In my encounter I rubbed my unprotected penis near my partners vagina (did not insert), fingered her vagina, and open mouth kissed. I imagine anything is possible but would you consider this to be a "risk encounter". Based on what I know this carries only a theoretical risk for HIV. HBV I cannot be sure(??) Thank You!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The risks are theoretical with HBV too. It is basically transmitted like HIV so anything that is a risk for HIV is a risk for HBV. Get vaccinated! By the way, what did you do with the chopsticks? That could be a risk too if you did anything but use them to eat. DTD



Previous
HVG
Next
Can i get it too????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement