Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VACINE HBV 2nd TIME!
Jan 21, 2002

Hi! I was vaccinated against HBV on 2 occaisons a month a part of each other. I am to repeat for the third and last time in exactly 5 months. So, am I immune fully, and if not to what extent I am immune to HBV after receiving the second vacine. I was told by medical personnel that it is already safe after 2nd vacine. Is it true? Moreover, I am not automatically protected from Hep A, since have not taken combined Hep A&B vacine? Is it true that I can still get infected by A in lets say sauna or bathroom or if I am there with possibly infected individual? What is a danger to acquire STD in such places as sauna? or even HIV? THANKS IN ADVANCE!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Hepatitis B vaccine is administered 3 times over a period of 6 months. There is no guarantee that you have antibodies to it after 2 shots. However, about 90% of people do develop antibodies after 3 shots. Hepatitis A requires a different vaccine or one that is combined with hepatitis B. By itself hepatitis A requires just two shots 6 months apart and is also very likely to be successful. Get Vaccinated! DTD



Previous
regaining lost fat
Next
Hepatitis from peircings? I'm so scared. Please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement