Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VACINE HBV 2nd TIME!
Jan 20, 2002

Hi! I was vacined against HBV on 2 occassions month a part of each other. I am to repeat for the third and last time in exactly 5 months. So, am I immune fully, and if not to what extent I am immune to HBV after receiving the second vacine. I was told by medical personnel that it is already safe after 2nd vacine. Is it true? Moreover, I am not automatically protected from HepA, since have not taken combined Hep A&B vacine? Is it true that I can still get infected by A in. lets say sauna or bathroom or if I am there with possibly infected individual?

Response from Dr. Fried

Most people have developed immunity after the second HBV vaccination, however, it is not guaranteed and this should be reflected in your behaviors.

The risk of hepatitis A from exposures you describe would be low. However, common source outbreaks do occur and I regularly care for patients with acute hepatitis A. If you are still concerned, the hepatitis A vaccine is a good option, particularly if you are planning any travel to developing countries.



Previous
genotype 2b with high viral load
Next
hepatitis and stools

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement