Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


genotype 2b with high viral load
Jan 19, 2002

What are my chances of becoming undetectable. I am genotype 2b with a viral load of 4 million. I have no fibrosis. I am being treated with pegintron and the ribavirin, supposedly for 6 months if I am undetectable at 3 months.Should I ask to be treated for a year?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

You have an excellent chance of cure with the early response at week 12.The duration of therapy for 24 weeks vs.48 weeks has not been reported yet in large trials, with Peg-Intron or Pegasys ,plus RBV.There is some data that suggest that longer duration decreases relapses, even in prior non responders.I would say that most probably 24 weeks will be enough,but you should discuss with your physician the later data,and see if there is a documented benefit of longer duration in the next months.In the absence of large studies,it will depend in how you tolerate the drug,side effects,and mostly if you prefer to err on the side of agressive vs.conservative.Still, if you relapse after 24 weeks,you can have a trial with Pegasys-RBV,for 48 weeks.Good luck!



Previous
how do i protect myself from hep
Next
VACINE HBV 2nd TIME!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement