Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/HCV Co-infection
Jan 19, 2002

I am a 45 year old hemophiliac long term survivor(19 yrs) who is co-infected through the use of blood products. Recently my platelets have been dropping to new lows(35,000)without any internal or external bleeding. Is there any evidence of this being caused by HIV or HCV or both?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

You do not give information about the status of your HIV or HCV.If you are stable with your HAART therapy ,thrombocitopenia ,should not be HIV related.On the other hand ,you may have enough HCV disease duration, to have significant liver disease.In more advanced liver disease,the spleen becomes enlarged, and platelet count decreases.If this is the case, you should start therapy for HCV as soon as possible,to erracicate the HCV and to prevent further damage.It is well known, that HCV is more agressive in coinfection,and that liver related complications are increasing as the cause of death in HIV.You should tolerate therapy very well if your cd4 is higher than 100.Good luck.



Previous
Please help interpret Hep B test results
Next
how do i protect myself from hep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement