Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VACINE HBV 2nd TIME!
Jan 19, 2002

Hi! I was vacined against HBV on 2 occassions month a part of each other. I am to repeat for the third and last time in exactly 5 months. So, am I immune fully, and if not to what extent I am immune to HBV after receiving the second vacine. I was told by medical personnel that it is already safe after 2nd vacine. Is it true? Moreover, I am not automatically protected from HepA, since have not taken combined Hep A&B vacine? Is it true that I can still get infected by A in. lets say sauna or bathroom or if I am there with possibly infected individual? What is a danger to acquire STD in such places as sauna? or even HIV? THANKS IN ADVANCE!

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

It is reccomended that you complete the 3 shots schedule to give yourself the best chance for protection,Many patients can develop immunity with only 2 shots,but you should not stop there.After the complete vaccination, you will need to check if you develop adequate protection, meaning seroconversion to positive or reactive HBsAb. You are not vaccinated for Hep.A with HBV vaccine.If you do not have already immunity,reactive HAAb,and you are at risk ,you need to receive the HAV vaccine. You cannot be infected in a sauna with Hep. A unless you ingest food or water with the virus,as the mode of tramission is oral- fecal.Oral sex may be more risky.



Previous
jaundice
Next
HepC Geno 2b has good chance of being cured?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement