Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Inactive Hep B???????????
Jan 13, 2002

Is there such a thing as a inactive hep b person that is cosidered a carrier? my test results were hbsag neg hbc pos and hbs antibody neg. However my husbands came out negative for all of them? Someone from the lab said that that could be possible if I am a inactive carrier which means the virus is inactive. Please clarify this for me? Thank you...

Response from Dr. Fried

There is another similar question for which you can also see my answer from earlier today. If you are negative for hep B surface ANTIGEN, then you are not currently infected with hepatitis B. The positive hep B core ANTIBODY, suggests that you may have been previously exposed to the virus, but cleared it (which is what happens to most adults who acquire HBV). Hep B surface ANTIBODY is a marker for immunity to HBV but not everyone has detectable antibody after clearing HBV and some have it only for a short time. Unless this is an acute infection that occurred very recently, you cannot transmit HBV to your husband with your current blood picture.



Previous
CANT REST UNTIL I KNOW!!!!!
Next
TREATMENT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement