Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: Please clarify
Jan 1, 2002

Dr. Fried

In your answer to this question you say that there is no vaccine for hiv or hcv so that type of "massage" is still potentally risky. In this question the guy said he recieved oral sex amny docors on this site and on the Hopkins site say that recieving oral sex is not a real risk for hiv and even though it is theoretical it doesnt happen. I have never heard anything about getting or not getting hcv thru this route are you saying it happens?

Response from Dr. Fried

I am not aware of a specific case of hepatitis C solely linked to receiving oral sex. However, this is very difficult to study since this activity will rarely occur in isolation from other sexual activities. Thus, rather than concentating on the exact risk of a particular type of activity which is not possible to quantify, one should keep in mind that sexual contacts with multiple partners would put someone at risk for a variety of sexually transmitted diseases.



Previous
Oh, human living in terror!
Next
ACH443 Trials

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement