Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oh, human living in terror!
Jan 1, 2002

Doctor, I usually cut my fingers and hands which always leads to bleeding. I got tested last month and was negative. It is about three months after suspected exposure--I scrathed my finger when pulling a cart full of books in my dorm. I heard my primary doctor say that the chance that people contract HCV is remote unless they are drug-users or have other major risk like blood transfusion. Your opinions.

Response from Dr. Fried

I agree with your doctor. HCV is not transmitted from cuts and scrapes from inanimate objects, like a library cart. Intravenous drug use and blood transfusions prior to 1992 are major risk factors.



Previous
pains and aches
Next
RE: Please clarify

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement