Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ALT/AST and Viral Load Test Results
Jan 1, 2002

Hi:

I would like to thank you for all of your help so far.

I now have another question. My husband is supposed to start treatment the 1st of the year and as you know we are very scared.

His Biopsy showed mild-moderate fibrosis with some scarring, but in the past year his ALT and AST have went down without being on treatment ALT was 189 and now is 137 (still high) and his AST was 112 and now is 79 (still high). His viral load went up from 880,000 to 1,180,000 WHAT does that mean? He has stopped drinking and is working out and taking milk thistle and another liver vitamin.

Happy Holidays ...

Response from Dr. Fried

Levels of ALT fluctuate and do not reflect sugnificant changes in HCV disease. Similarly, levels of serum HCV RNA are variable due, sometimes due to variability of the tests that are used to measure HCV RNA. Change from 800,000 to 1 million are not significant. In addition, the level of HCV RNA does not correlate with disease progression, so the disease is not worse becaues the level of virus may be a bit higher than someone else's viral level.

Be careful about herbs and "liver vitamins". Some of them are very harmful to the liver.



Previous
needles
Next
pains and aches

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement