Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Alternative meds for hepatitis C
Jan 1, 2002

I have a mild scarring because of hep C . I have it since 1968? I think...can other methods keep the scarring from progressing? I am so worried about the side effects with the meds?Thank you Happy New Year!

Response from Dr. Fried

The best way to prevent progression of scarring (development of cirrhosis)from HCV is to permanently remove the virus from your system. The only proven way to do this is with interferon-based treatments (with ribavirin). There is data to suggest that even the scarring can improve in many peoplewho are treated. For most patients, the side effects of the treatments are manageable with the help of their healthcare providers, so that should not completely discourage you from being treated.

Very early studies are underway to test ways to help the scarring, or fibrosis,in patients who don't respond to the available antiviral medicines.



Previous
hep. B with pregnancy and tests...
Next
is hepatitis b in u for life?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement