Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis Vaccine: An Important Part of AIDS Treatment Strategy?
Dec 31, 2001

Hi, I'm a 43 year old male with AIDS. Currently CD4 count is in the low 300's (was once as low as 24) and viral load is undetectable. I did have the Hepatitis B shots back in the mid-1980's. Recently, when liver function tests were high, I was tested for Hepatitis A, B, and C. All were negative. Just a few questions about this -

1. Are Hepatitis A & B vaccines usually recommended as part of an overall AIDS treatment strategy? 2. Since my Hep B test was negative, does this mean that the vaccine needs to be repeated? or boosted? 3. Can the Hepatitis A and B vaccines be given at the same time?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Hepatitis A and B vaccines are recommended for all people with HIV especially if they have HCV too. There is a new combination vaccine for hepatitis A and B that combines both into one shot. You can take them either together or separately. If you do not have antibodies for hepatitis B,then you should have another round of vaccine. There is a small percentage of people who never respond to vaccine about 5%, but that does not mean that they don't provide at least some protection from the virus. DTD



Previous
HepC &Stage IV Cirrhosis/Liver Transplant
Next
Help!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement