Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HepC &Stage IV Cirrhosis/Liver Transplant
Dec 31, 2001

Having HepC and Stage IV Liver Cirrhosis, liver biopsy results have now put me on a transplant list. I have not even begun Interferon treatment - what is the likelyhood of being re-infected with hepc if I DO by some amazing luck get a liver? Is stage 4 cirrhosis THE end for me?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The likelihood of reinfection of the new liver is virtually 100%. However, treatment of HCV is done in people with cirrhosis and can even be cured! There is very preliminary data about 6 or 7 people on the transplant list who have been treated and were PCR negative when they were transplanted, who did not get HCV after transplant. This is something you should discuss with both your physicians. It may or may not be worth the risk. Good luck! DTD



Previous
HBV surfarce antigen
Next
Hepatitis Vaccine: An Important Part of AIDS Treatment Strategy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement