Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ref::Hepatitis A (pls answer)
Dec 29, 2001

dear Dr, Thanks for answering the question on Hepatitis A . In that answer you have mentioned to repeat the test again at 6 months for HIV and HCV /HBV . I have already tested -- ve for HIV /HCV and HBV at 6 months time .I also had bDNA assay for HIV which came < 50 copies . I hope its not a mistake in what you have written . thx

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

O.K.,so this means that you are also clear for HIV and HCV,HBV.You do not have to worry.HAV is always cleared and you have IGG,so you are protected from another HAV infection.Just remember that you are not protected about HBV,(you can have a vaccine),or HCV or HIV(you need to avoid risky behavior)>Good luck!!



Previous
MILK THISTLE
Next
Hepatitis B testing period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement