Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEG PCR TEST-Can I get HCV Again?
Dec 28, 2001

I was tested for Hcv after my husband was tested positive, and the Western Imublot came back that I was HCV positive. I had a PCR Test done, and it came back negative, the doctor said I cleared the virus, and I do not have HCV. I am a recovering IV Drug User, does this mean I cannot get HCV again since my body got rid of it, or could I be re-infected again if I shared a needle with a person who is HCV positive?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

The infection with one sub type of Hepatitis C(genotype) does not confer immunity against the others.So,you still can be reinfected with another variant of this virus.As there is no vaccine,you need to avoid the high risk behavior that infected you the first time.



Previous
High B12 and Folic Acid But Low Hemoglobin and Hematocrit
Next
MILK THISTLE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement