Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reoccurring symptoms
Dec 28, 2001

I just finished my rebetron-interferon treatment two months ago. I have been getting feverish, aches and pains. I've returned to the doctors for blood test. Everythings is normal. Could a reoccurrence of acute symptoms happen as if I was regetting hepatitis?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

I do not know if I understand your question.I assume you mean that you finished Rebetron and were non detectable at the end of therapy( responder),and you are now in the 6 months follow up period without therapy.I do not think that relapsers ,patients that show recurrence of the viremia ,when the drug is stopped,have any symptoms. I have had patients with HCV ,in treatment that develop other immune mediated prblems,as vasculitis and arthritis,and this problem continue or develop after the drug is discontinued. Please clarify if this was not your question.



Previous
when is pegasys coming?
Next
AST--ALT Levels

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement