Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv/hcv co-infection, do I start hiv/hcv treatment?
Dec 28, 2001

Hi, My brother just gave me the news he is hiv+ and has hep c. he's had hiv for 8 years and has t-cell count of 380-390. He is not taking meds for anything. He was an ivdu in NY(if that helps) shouldn't he be looking into starting some medication therapy?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Yes,he should discuss this with his physician.The most important thing will be to check the status of his liver as chronic Hep,C is more agressive,and progresses more rapidly in HIV,and patients should be treated earlier and more agressively than the monoinfected patients.He may start the HCV therapy before the HIV,but usually we give both therapies at the same time.This will depend on his HIV viral load,and overall state of health,as now HIV treaters are again waiting for therapy till the HIV is decreasing significantly the CD4.Less than 400,may be a level where he may need both therapies,.What I usually prefer is to have the patients in a stable therapy for HIV ,and then to start HCV drugs,In that way I will not have many problems with HIV drugs changes during HCV therapy.Tell your brother to go to the doctor for treatment evaluation.



Previous
Pain HepB
Next
hepitis c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement