Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer sleepless nights
Dec 28, 2001

Dear Marbriel I need your help . I had an exposure (which was very low risk oral sex receiving and massage) . I took a series of tests Heps A,B,C/HIV/STIs etc at 3months.All -ve. After 6 months December 2001 HIV was -ve ,Heps B and C were negative .However Hep A Igm and Igg was positive . I had taken one on July 28th 2001 for Hep A acute Igm which came out -ve that time but now it has come +ve Igm and Igg on december 2001 .My doctor says something like i dont have to worry about it ,i dont have Hep A and when july test ws done it ws checked for Active stage Hep A . I am scared to death and feel i might have contracted from the exposure and i had delayed late for antibodies . Do i have to worry about HIV/Hep B and C ( i have tested -ve at 6 months for them and have done HIV PCR RNA as well -ve) .Do you think Hep A anitbody might have delayed my Hep B/C and HIV antibody.please answer!!!!.Can i have unprotected sex with my wife now !!!

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

I think I answered part of your question before.If you had the IGM positive,then this means that the A infection was recent.You have nothing to worry.All hep,A cases clear ,and you have now antibodies to protect you of infection,if you come in contact with the Hep,A virus again.



Previous
Accidental bathroom cut
Next
Treatment Needed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement