Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis A (pls answer)
Dec 28, 2001

Dear Dr, I am very confused presently . I tested for Hep A (acute with reflex) IgM was Non reactive on July 28th 2001 .However , on December 6 th 2001 i tested + ve for Igm and Igg . I had a fairly low exposure oral sex using protection on June . a)Could this have caused hep A or is it different . b) Is there any difference in the tests taken ie Acute with reflex , is it possible to find out if i was infected during childhood days or was it a recent infection. c)I tested -ve for Hep B and C -ve and also for HIV -ve . Could Hep A cause a delay in Hiv and hep B and C testing ?

Please answer ...

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

If you only have positive the IGG antibody for A,it is not possible to know when you were infected,We know that it was not recent ,because in that case you should have had the IGM positive and later on the IGG.All cases of Hepatitis A,are cleared and this test means that you had it and now you have immunity for it.Hep A is trasmitted by oral ingestion of the virus,not by sex or blood. Hep.A testing will not affect the HCV or HIV testing.You need to remember though,that there is a period when the tests can be negative and still you have the infection.I will recommend to you to repeat the HIV and HCV tests in 6 months,or do HCV and HIV PCR now.



Previous
HIV testing during acute HBV phase
Next
Fall el Tratamiento????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement