Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


wait for Pegasys
Dec 28, 2001

I am a 48 year old man with hepatitis c genotype 1b. A recent biopsy indicated scarring of 1 and inflammation of 2. I seem to be free of symptoms and live a very athletically active life. I can't seem to dig up my latest enzymes, but they have been very low.

My GI specialist is now recommending that I take PEG interferon alfa 2b (Peg- Intron) in combination with Riboviran, and I am seriously considering this. The question: IN your opinion, Is there any reason to wait until PEG interferon alpha 2a (Pegasys) is approved?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

The real question would be if you need treatment at this time ,or not.It seems that you have a very mild disease,and it will be important to know about the duration of your disease,and the viral load.You need to remember that only around 20% of all cases will go on to develop cirrhosis,and the progression is slow in the majority of cases. The Peg-Intron data for gen 1,with low viral loads ,is no better than Rebetron,and the side effects are worse,so it does not make sense to use this combo in your case. The data of Pegasys,in gen 1 is better than Rebetron,with less side effects.It is not difficult to conclude that you will have a better chance with Pegasys/RBV.You have no rush and can wait.



Previous
Vacination HCV? HBV?
Next
CONFUSION WITH DR'S CHANGING STANCE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement