Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


do you agree?
Nov 9, 2001

Dr. Frascino

On the safe sex and prevention forum and the john Hopkins site they say that recieving oral sex and kissing are not considered a risk and testing is not needed. They then go on to say that there have been no documented cases via this route with the exeption of one case involving kissing but there was blood involved. I ahve also wondered about blood in somone elses mouth and asked my doctor if I should be tested he told me NO (these would be my only risks) and said even if a person was bleeding slightly that saliva has anti hiv properties and would most likely destroy the virus he then also went on to elaborate on the fact that there have been no cases in 20 years bleeding or not bleeding. Am I OK?

Response from Dr. Frascino

So, you're wondering if I agree with information on the Safe Sex and Prevention Forum, the Johns Hopkins HIV website, and your doctor? Well, yes, I do. So that's 4 out of 4 who would agree you are indeed OK! OK?

Like the song says, "A kiss is just a kiss . . . . "

Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
confusedddddddd
Next
Scusi, but I need an answer...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement