Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Common cold symptom
Oct 21, 2001

Caro Dottore, i hope that you will read and answer my question. On a business trip abroad I went with a sex worker and i used a condom. When i pulled out i saw that it was only half covering my penis. I believe that i protected myself. Three to four weeks - later i had a sore throat, a runny nose and a typical voice caused by a cold. I also had a slight fever at around 38C (which some aspirin C got rid of very quickly). The runny nose lasted for about 6 days with little or no cough. I am worried that I somehow got HIV and i dont want to pass it on to my wife. I am going to get tested very soon but i would appreciate your opinion on the stated symptoms and if they are consistent with ARS. Thankyou Dottore and MILLE GRAZIE for all the work and advice that you and your colleagues give to stupid people like myself.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Caro paesano,

No, you are not stupid. You just need a better fitting condom next time.

I'm assuming the half of your penis that was covered was the head and halfway down as opposed to the head peaking through a broken condom. Correct? If so, no worries, the important area was covered. Go ahead and get tested for your own piece of mind, but your risk is negligible, and your symptoms are not indicative of an acute seroconversion reaction.

Non c'e di che,

Roberto


Previous
I Know Doc, I know..........
Next
Vitamin B12 injections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement