Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question
Sep 23, 2001

dear Dr, You are doing a wonderful job here . I tested negative after 10 weeks of posible exposure and also had a bDNA Viral load done which came back under 50 copies - 3.0 assay .However , my CBC has a little problem in the sense i have a little low Hemaglobin 13.4 (13.8-17.2) and hematocrit 39.5 (41-50) ,Lymphocytes is 23.1(normal) and Absolute lYmphocytes 1895 (850-4100) ,WBC is in range ,RBC is just above average 4.46( 4.40-5.80) .iron was low as well however Ferratin was normal . i have been taking iron supplements .i had an attack of chickenpox after a few weeks after the exposure .Does these results give any indication of possibility of being affected . thx

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Nope. Your HIV tests are negative. Your CBC shows a slight decrease in hemoglobin. Your doctor is doing the appropriate workup looking for iron deficiency and other common causes. Stop worrying. It's not HIV. Follow up with your doctor and remember safer sex for all future encounters.

Stay well,

Dr. Bob


Previous
Please Explain
Next
you are just what the Dr. ordered

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement