Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Normal?
Aug 4, 1998

Would a WBC of 4.2 K/uL be considered normal for a 35 year old male? My count has dropped over the past year from 6.2 to 4.2, without any sign of HIV infection or malignancies. Could there be something HIV related going on without the tests(antibody,viral load) showing it? Thanks for your time.

Response from Mr. Molaghan

Hello Yes. The normal range for the White Blood Count (WBC) is between 3.9 and 10.5 K/uL. The antibody tests for HIV are quite sensitive and specific, so it would be unlikely to have a negative HIV antibody test if a person is indeed infected. The WBC can be affected by many other factors. For example, bacterial infections tend to increase the WBC, while viral infections may lower the WBC. The WBC can vary from day to day. There are also other medical problems unrelated to HIV disease that can cause decreased White Blood cell production. Certain medications can lower the WBC, also. It sounds like you're still within the normal range, but it would be wise to continue to monitor your CBC with your medical practitioner.


Previous
HELP!!! UGH
Next
Primary infection and Fatigue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement