Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help!!!!Could I have.....................
Feb 22, 2000

Please help me!!!! I had unprotected sex about three years ago, and now I am having severe sore throats. Followed by high fever, chills and that is about it. I would like to get an aids test, without getting one. Is there a blood test I could take to put my worries to rest? thanks

Response from Mr. Molaghan

Hello

It's unlikely that your exposure three years ago is the cause of your sore throat and fever now. You probably have an upper respiratory infection. The only blood test that will tell you if you are HIV positive is the actual HIV antibody blood test. There is also a saliva test for HIV, but this is usually followed by a confirmatory blood test if positive.


Previous
Anna- Anne
Next
Looking for Anne...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement