Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High WBC but negative Elisa
Mar 27, 2000

Dear doctor. 3.5 months (15 weeks) after a possible exposure, I took an Elisa test and it came back negative. At the same time, I had a CBC done, WBC is 11.1 (High), RBC 4.6 (normal low) HGB 14.8 (normal low) HCT 42.5 (normal low) lympho 2800 (25%, normal). Since 2 weeks after the exposure, I experienced fatigue, joint and muscle aches, dry mouth, sore tongue but no fever. I developed swollen glands at the neck only 3 weeks ago from now. Could I said that, if I am infected, the day I took the Elisa, I didn't not have HIV antibody yet (test negative), my WBC and % lympho should be low not high as 11.1? Could I hope that my 6 months test would be negative too? Very worried. Thanks Doctor.

Response from Mr. Molaghan

Hello

A negative Elisa tests almost 4 months after exposure is usually pretty reliable. It sounds like you had a viral or bacterial infection, which made your white blood count increase in order to fight off the infection. Fatigue, muscle aches and swollen glands are things our body feels while the immune system is busy producing cytokines to ward off the infection. This is a normal and vital response. Don’t worry. You might find it helpful to visit The Body's Safe Sex and Prevention Forum. There's lot's of good information there about exposure and prevention.


Previous
Tired all the time
Next
Elevated bilirubin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement