Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ritalin
May 9, 2000

I have heard that ritalin has been used in some cases for hiv medication induced fatigue. Do you have any information on this?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

It is always best to treat the cause of a condition rather than covering up a symptom. Fatigue in the setting of HIV disease is incredibly common. Potential causes should be evaluated thoroughly. These would include anemia, depression, lack of adequate rest, hormonal deficiencies, and endocrinologic problems.

Anemia, for instance, is very common in the setting of HIV disease. Treatment of even mildly depressed hemoglobin levels has led to significant improvements in energy level and quality of life. Certain medication, such as AZT (in Combivir or Retrovir), can induce anemia, which results in fatigue.

I would suggest that you try to pinpoint the exact cause of the fatigue before resorting to using stimulants.

Good luck.

RJF


Previous
HIV+ Partner
Next
I've Had it has done it!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement