Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seroconversion
Aug 11, 2011

Is it possible to have a seroconversion exactly one month after infection? given that the common discription indicates that once the virus enters the body it can take up to six months to detect

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Yes, seroconversion at one month is not only possible; it's quite common. The vast majority of HIVers will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood (and therefore test HIV positive) within four to six weeks from the date of exposure.

The three-month or six-month window period recommendation was established to catch those HIVers whose immune systems may be slow in producing the anti-HIV antibodies that the HIV-screening tests assay for. You can read much more about HIV-diagnostic tests and the natural history of HIV infection on this site and in the archives of the Prevention and Safer Sex forum.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Treatment or no treatment?
Next
Do i have anemia and why am I not treated?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement