Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blip and cd4 decline
Jul 13, 2011

Hi Dr. Bob, I've been on treatment (Atripla) for the past two years and my VL is undetectable. I got the results of my bloodwork today. VL 55, cd4: 507, 27%. 3 months ago VL was <20, CD4:570, 29%. And 3 months before that VL was <20, CD4:590, 28%. My doctor said this is just a blip and not to worry. But I'm more worried about the sharp decline in my CD4 count. Would CD4 count fluctuate this much? Usually mine stays in the 570-590 range. Should I be alarmed by this decrease and the blip?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

I agree with your doctor. Absolute CD4 cell counts can fluctuate for a wide variety of reasons. Your CD4% has been quite stable (29%, 27%, 28%) despite the fall in your absolute CD4 count and your HIV plasma viral load has been undetectable, except for a single very low value of 55. See links below for additional information on blips as well as absolute CD4 count versus CD4%.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

CD4 fell from 525 to 265 in 8 months (CD4 count versus CD4%, 2011) Jul 7, 2011

2 blips in sucession (BLIPS, 2011) Jul 5, 2011


Previous
Molluscum
Next
WE ARE BOTH POZ. CAN WE DUMP THE DAMN CONDOMS????????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement