Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


100$ donation on the way.Please do answer Dr BOB ,need your help!
Apr 30, 2011

Dear Doctor,

Mine exposure was unprotected vaginal as well as oral sex with sex workers in Mid October thrice.Since then i had taken 13 tests which are discribed as under.I am counting the days since my last exposure on 15th October:-

1 3rd week post exposure-ELISA test

2 5th,7th,9th,11th and 83rd day post last exposure-ECLIA test

3 90 days post last exposure-TRIDOT test

4 97 days post exposure-ECLIA test

5 108 days post exposure-DUO test(p24 +Antibody test)

6 120 days-ECLIA test

7 138 days-ELISA rapid test

8 167 days-ECLIA test

9 193 days-ECLIA test

When i took the ECLIA test at 167 days the pathelogist told me that value is 0.07 though she said the cut off is 1.0.Hence non reactive but when i took the test at 193 days the value was 0.33,the result was non recative still but the value enhanced.My questions are :-

1 Are these tests conclusive enough?

2 Why the numbers are increasing? I mean one time its 0.07 and next time is 0.33!!.Is this a sign of seroconversion or its a typical of test??

3 Is ECLIA test reliable?.As all the ECLIA test have been taken same lab though reputed one..

Please doctor i am tired of testing..What should i do now?I experience dizziness,sore throat,neck pain and loose motions,some red spots on legs and hands thats all.Are these signs of HIV seroconversion..Please doctor donation of 100 dollars on the way..Please answer

Regards, Worried Man from India

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Yes, your 13-negative HIV-antibody tests out to 193 days are conclusive, definitive, WOO-HOO-able and highly excessive!

2. No. Anything less than 1.0 is negative.

3. Yes.

As for what you should do now, I have three suggestions:

1. Stop testing.

2. Yell WOO-HOO!

3. See your general medicine doctor for any persistent symptoms, but remember, the cause of these symptoms is definitely not HIV!

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Ulcer in the rectum
Next
so many changes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement