Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i consider my tests conclusive
Apr 23, 2011

Dear Dr. I have been reading a lot lately after my possible exposure and decided to write to you instead of trying to get answers from other people questions.....here it is I had unprotected insertive oral sex from a women during a message session.....three and four days later i took two RNA PCR tests in two different labs and they both came out negative, after 19 days i took another RNA PCR that came out negative, after 28 days i took RNA pcr and ELLISA and both came negative on day 31 i had very mild fever that subsided after two days and rash( three small elevated reddish spots on the head of pinus )and headache ......so i went and took another RNA pcr on day 35 that came out negative, finally after six weeks i took CMIA antibody test that came out negative.....Do you think i should rest or i should take other tests

Response from Dr. Frascino



Previous
Argos AGS-004 Phase 2a trial in patients with HIV
Next
Any common diseases that mimic HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement