Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


missing 1 day atripla
Mar 26, 2011

I just started on atripla 10 days ago. This is my first time on meds. I've been taking it about 11 pm every night. I woke up today the 11th day, and realized for some reason i didnt take it last night. So, i panicked and took it at 8 am. Should i take it again tonight at 11, or wait until tomorrow night? Do i need to call my doctor? Will this mess up my "first two weeks on meds" blood tests? Thank you for your time -worried

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried,

If you forget to take a dose of Atripla, it is recommended you take the missed does right away, unless it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. In other words, don't double up on the next dose. Since you took last night's evening dose at 8 AM this morning, I'd recommend just continuing with your usual 11 PM evening dose tonight. This delay in dosing will not "mess up" your lab work.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Was I raped or was it a dream?
Next
No Explanation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement