Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Psoriasis and HIV
Feb 6, 2011

Hi Dr Bob. I was tested positive for HIV on 12/16/2010 and have been developing an episode of psoriasis (which I first had 4 years ago as my first episode). My CD4 count is 398 and my viral load around 1500. My doctor also my resistance to some drugs and we started Atripla 4 days ago. My feet and hands look really bad and my whole body shows little red psoriatic spots. I have been using the same creams and ointments I was prescribed when my first episode happened, however I have no gotten better. Of course, when I had psoriasis for the first time it was summer and I was not HIV+. Do you think Atripla will help me to get better when my viral load gets lower? Should I also look for the help of a dermatologist? Is there a dermatologist specifically trained to treat HIV+ patients or any one will do? Please help me. JCC

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi JCC,

HIV disease can exacerbate many dermatologic conditions. I suggest you seek the help of an HIV-knowledgable dermatologist. Your HIV specialist should be able to recommend someone for you to see in your area.

Dr. Bob


Previous
asking again
Next
unprotected sex 7 years ago please help?????will donate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement