Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP and IMMUNE BOOSTERS
Jan 5, 2011

HAPPY NEW YEAR DOC

A quick question, i know that PEP extends waiting period for ELISA test and others for up to 6 months post-exposure, if it is warranted. But if I take a immune booster after my PEP for 3 months, will this delay seroconversion.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"Immune boosters" will not delay HIV seroconversion. They probably won't "boost" your immune system either, but that's another story. Happy Healthy New Year to you as well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Good recovery
Next
EIA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement