Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i havent taken my atripla in a week?
Oct 28, 2010

i recently stopped taken my atripla for a week because of sleep problems , ive been on it since december of 2009, can i start taking it again?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, you should restart it immediately and contact your HIV specialist to advise him of the lapse in treatment as well as your "sleep problems." He should be able to help with the sleep problems and he will need to monitor your labs to assure your treatment interruption didn't have negative consequences, such as the development of drug resistance to one or more components of your Atripla. If you cannot tolerate Atripla due to persistent side effects, there are a number of good treatment options. You (and anyone else on antiretroviral therapy) should never ever just stop taking your medications without consulting with your HIV specialist!!! This is always a very very bad idea that can result in significant negative consequences!

Dr. Bob


Previous
Dealing with Treatment
Next
Bleeding Gums and Unprotected anal sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement